EDUCATIONAL GUIDEUniversities

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING PAST QUESTION 2022

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING PAST QUESTION 2022/2023

Are u having difficulties in learning Guidance and Counselling in Education,

Take this opportunity to read this past questions very carefully

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION

“Guidance is not giving directions.” Whose statement is this ?

(A) Crow and Crow

(B) Jones

(C) Hafner

(D) Wood

ANS : (A) Crow and Crow

 

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. The main objective of guidance is : 

(A) All round development of the student

(B) Mental development of the student

(C) Physical development of the student

(D) Emotional development of the student

ANS : (A) All round development of the student

  1. “Guidance is a process through which an individual or groups of individuals are helped to make necessary adjustment to the environment inside or outside the school.” Who said this ? 

(A) Rama Rao

(B) Mathewson

(C) Proctor

(D) Jones
ANS : (C) Proctor 

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION

4. All children have the right to learn together is : 

(A) Human right

(B) Social right

(C) Cultural right

(D) Ethical right

ANS : (A) Human right

  1. The advice or information provided by a person of experience to solve a problem or improve something is called: 

(A) Guidance

(B) Counselling

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

ANS : (A) Guidance 

  1. Educational guidance is given to :

(A) Students

(B) Teachers

(C) Employers

(D) Common Person

ANS : (A) Students

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following is not the type of counselling ?

(A) Marriage and family counselling

(B) Mental health counselling

(C) Substance abuse counselling

(D) All of the above

ANS : (D) All of the above

  1. What does probing and questioning from the counsellor enable ?

(A) To help students to move forward in helping process.

(B) Investigate other parts of his or her story.

(C) Counsellor can be with students physically or psychologically.

(D) None of the above

ANS : (A) To help students to move forward in helping process.

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. Frank Parsons is credited with :

(A) Civil Right Movement

(B) Guidance Movement

(C) Women’s Liberation Movement

(D) Child Rights and You (CRY) Movement

ANS : (B) Guidance Movement

  1. The main aim of educational guidance is : 

(A) Psychological development of the child

(B) Responsibility of self direction

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

ANS : (B) Responsibility of self direction

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. The kind of services required for organizing a school guidance programme are : 

(A) Personal, professional, placement, follow-up

(B) Information, guidance, counselling, follow-up

(C) Information, testing, counselling, follow-up

(D) Information, testing, counselling, placement

ANS : (C) Information, testing, counselling, follow-up 

  1. Name a test which does not require reading or writing skills : 

(A) Aptitude tests

(B) Intelligence tests

(C) Performance tests

(D) None of the above

ANS : (C) Performance tests (speed, response time, stability, reliability, scalability and resource usage)

  1. Which of the following are not the advantages of group counselling? 

(A) It helps save time and money.

(B) It helps individuals to socialize.

(C) It helps the individual to understand his/her values.

(D) It is suitable for all individuals.

ANS : (D) It is suitable for all individuals.

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

14. It is not the main function of career resource center : 

(A) Career information collection

(B) Career information dissemination

(C) Providing vocational guidance

(D) Career information storage

ANS : (C) Providing vocational guidance 

  1. Guidance is an integral part of school curriculum, as : 

(A) The functioning center in both fields is a student.

(B) The physical, emotional, social and mental needs of a student are met.

(C) The content of the guidance programme can serve as a curricular experiences for students as well.

(D) All of the above

ANS : (D) All of the above 

  1. “An Introduction to Guidance’ book is written by : 

(A) Carl Rogers

(B) Crow and Crow

(C) Morris

(D) Kitson
ANS : (B) Crow and Crow 

  1. Observation techniques of guidance are: 

(A) Rating scale

(B) Interview

(C) Sociometry

(D) None of the above

ANS : (A) Rating scale 

  1. Fundamental assumptions of counselling are : 

(A) Every individual in this world is capable of taking responsibilities of one-self.

(B) Counselling is beneficial only when the pupils select it on expert advice.

(C) Pupils who feel the problem can seek counselling.

(D) The counsellor should assume the totality of human development.

ANS : (A) Every individual in this world is capable of taking responsibilities of one-self. 

  1. Which stage of career development given by Supur, corresponds to psychological of childhood and pre- life stage adolescence ? 

(A) Growth stage

(B) Exploration

(C) Establishment

(D) Maintenance
ANS : (A) Growth stage 

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION

20. Which personality type is this : likes to take risks, facility with words, self- confident and assertive ?

(A) Realistic

(B) Enterprising

(C) Social

(D) Diplomatic

ANS : (B) Enterprising 

  1. “The phase of guidance that aims to assist an individual in respect to personal habits, attitudes and intermate personal problem is personal guidance.” Who said this ?

(A) Carl Rogers

(B) C. V. Good

(C) H. H. Myers

(D) Ericsson

ANS : 

  1. An organization at state level working for guidance services, is :

(A) State Council of Educational Research and Training

(B) Employment exchange

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above
ANS : (C) Both (A) and (B)

  1. Guidance conducted in the classroom is :

(A) Personal Guidance

(B) Counselling Service

(C) Group Guidance

(D) Vocational Guidance

ANS : (C) Group Guidance

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. In the process of guidance, to study about student useful information is provided by: 

(A) Family

(B) School

(C) Peer Group

(D) All of the above

ANS : (D) All of the above 

  1. Method to evaluate counselling programme is : 

(A) Deductive method

(B) Survey method

(C) Inquiry method

(D) Heuristic method

ANS : (C) Inquiry method

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Vocational guidance assists an individual : 

(A) to choose and prepare for an occupation

(B) to adjust socially

(C) to plan an educational programme

(D) All of the above
ANS : (A) to choose and prepare for an occupation 

27. What are the inherited factors that contribute to a student’s achievement ?
(A) Temperament
(B) Sensitivity
(C) Genetic character
(D) All of the above
ANS : (D) All of the above

28. The factors which cause learning problems in children with special needs related to the school environment are :
(A) low expectancies and lack of teacher’s acceptance of the student.
(B) acceptance of disabled children by their non-disabled peers.
(C) individual needs matched with quality teaching.
(D) appropriate physical facilities provided to special needs student.
ANS : (A) low expectancies and lack of teacher’s acceptance of the student.

29. The YMCA of which city also does the guidance work ?
(A) Kolkata
(B) Chennai
(C) Mumbai
(D) Delhi
ANS : (A) Kolkata

  1. What possible measures are required to be taken by the teachers to facilitate adjustment of students in a classroom ?

(A) Teachers should not expect the same level of performance from all students.
(B) Teacher should emphasise on improving language development of the students.
(C) More progress is made when teachers pressure children into learning.
(D) All of the above
ANS : (D) All of the above

31. Vocational adjustment leads to progress of :
(A) Self-realisation
(B) Social-adjustment
(C) Feeling of autonomy
(D) All of the above
ANS : (B) Social-adjustment

32. Human development is a result of:
(A) Biological development
(B) Cognitive developmen
(C) Socio-emotional development
(D) All of the above
ANS : (D) All of the above

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION

33. Stages involved in directive counselling are :
(A) Analysis, self-exploration, interpretation, counselling
(B) Analysis, synthesis, diagnosis, prognosis, counselling
(C) Analysis, synthesis, interpretation, implementation, counselling
(D) Self-exploration, interpretation, analysis, synthesis, counselling
ANS : (B) Analysis, synthesis, diagnosis, prognosis, counselling and follow up

34. Which of the following are the problems faced in evaluation of counselling process ?
(A) To presuppose a criteria used for evaluation
(B) Lack of adequate data
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
ANS : (C) Both (A) and (B)

  1. The procedure of non-directive counselling is given by :
    (A) G. E. Mayers
    (B) Carl R. Rogers
    (C) Robert Roesslor
    (D) William Cottle

ANS : (B) Carl R. Rogers

 

  1. Which of the following is a major reason for counselling people?
  2. a) To offer advice to people
  3. b) To help check people to take decisions for themselves
  4. c) To help check waywardness among people.
  5. d) To help the individuals appreciate the need to live well with others

 

  1. Which of these persons is likely to need counseling most?
  2. a) Jacinta who is seeking a scholarship to further her studies
  3. b) Pearl who wants to know the requirement for education to a teacher training college
  4. c) Josephine who is an isolate and who finds it difficult to concentrate in class.
  5. d) Matilda who is undecided on which university course to select.

 

  1. Which of the following services in guidance is also referred to as the adaptive service?
  2. a) Appraisal
  3. b) Information
  4. c) Orientation
  5. d) Placement

 

  1. Which of these is an important principle in counseling?
  2. a) Confidentiality
  3. b) Facilitation
  4. c) Reality
  5. d) Self-understanding

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. Which of the following Guidance services uses career conference as a major means of providing the service in the school?
  2. a) Appraisal services
  3. b) Counseling service
  4. c) Information service
  5. d) Orientation services

 

  1. Which of the following terms is used to denote the end of a counseling session?
  2. a) Adjournment
  3. b) Closure
  4. c) Finalization
  5. d) Termination

 

  1. All the following factors enhance communication in counseling except the
  2. a) Form of the communication used
  3. b) Nature of the counselor
  4. c) Skills of the client
  5. d) Termination

 

  1. Which of the following is a core skill in counseling?
  2. a) Advising skills
  3. b) Conveying warmth skills
  4. c) Emphatic understanding skills
  5. d) Listening skills
LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following is not a purpose for counseling as proposed by Byrne (1965)?
  2. a) Intermediate goals
  3. b) Immediate goals
  4. c) Intimate goals
  5. d) Ultimate goals

 

  1. Which of the following about counseling is true?
  2. a) It involves giving advice to people
  3. b) It involves the individual to change
  4. c) It is directed to the personal needs of the individual
  5. d) It is more concerned with providing information to individuals

 

  1. Which of the following concepts is closely associated with counseling?
  2. a) Empathy
  3. b) Discordant relations
  4. c) Disorientation
  5. d) Self-actualization

 

  1. Which of the following is not organized type of counseling?
  2. a) Course counseling
  3. b) Immediate counseling
  4. c) Therapeutic counseling
  5. d) Vocational counseling

 

  1. Which of the following approaches to counseling is also known as the rationale approach?
  2. a) Behavioral therapy approach
  3. b) Directive approach
  4. c) Eclectic approach
  5. d) Psycho analytical approach

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. Which of the following counseling approaches involves a selection of different features from various theoretical approaches?
  2. a) Directive approach
  3. b) Eclectic approach
  4. c) Humanistic approach
  5. d) Psycho-analytical approach

 

  1. The counseling strategy whereby the counselor gets the individual to settle and develop trust in him/her is known as….
  2. a) Creating orientation
  3. b) Establishing genuineness.
  4. c) Establishing rapport
  5. d) Exploration

 

  1. The two types of communication involved in counseling are
  2. a) Contact and distant
  3. b) Gestures and orientation
  4. c) Personal and non-personal
  5. d) Verbal and non-verbal

 

  1. A counselor should not talk too much in a counseling relationship because
  2. a) It will check the flow of message from the counselee
  3. b) It will confuse the individual in distress
  4. c) It will extend the counseling time
  5. d) There is the need for the counselor to be trusted

 

  1. Which of the following services must be made effective if the pupils is to be made to know himself\herself well by the guidance program?
  2. a) Appraisal services
  3. b) Consultation services
  4. c) Information services
  5. d) Placement services

 

  1. Which of the following behaviors will be exhibited by a client who is not being listened to by his Counselor?
  2. a) The client may feel like disclosing all his problems
  3. b) The client may coil into his\her shell.
  4. c) The client may dominate the discussion
  5. d) The client will assume active posture

 

  1. Which of the following personality characteristics of the counselor will enhance communication?
  2. a) Attentive
  3. b) Bossy
  4. c) Indifferent
  5. d) Talkative

 

  1. Effective listening in counseling involves all the following process

except…

  1. a) Recalling a message
  2. b) Receiving a message
  3. c) Processing a message
  4. d) Sending a message

 

  1. This is the ability of the counselor to capture and understand the message transmitted by clients either verbal or non-verbal, a vague or clear. Which skill is being described here?
  2. a) Acceptance skills
  3. b) Emphatic understanding skills
  4. c) Genuineness skills
  5. d) Listening skills

 

  1. At which of the following processes does the counselor overtly responds to the client’s message?
  2. a) Processing message
  3. b) Receiving message
  4. c) Sending a message
  5. d) Taking a message

 

  1. Which of the following is not a listening response in counseling?
  2. a) Evaluating feeling
  3. b) Paraphrasing content
  4. c) Reflecting feeling
  5. d) Summarizing
LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following words does not describe the skill of

genuineness as a communication skill in counseling?

  1. a) Authenticity
  2. b) Confidentiality
  3. c) Congruence
  4. d) Honesty

 

  1. Which of the following is not a non-verbal communication

behavior?

  1. a) Exclamation
  2. b) Bodily contact
  3. c) Facial expression
  4. d) Posture

Answer A

  1. Which of the following is not considered as pre-requisite for an

ideal counseling environment?

  1. a) High degree of privacy
  2. b) Quality of the clients dress
  3. c) Seating arrangements
  4. d) Warm reception for the client

 

  1. Which of the following persons is associated with counseling?
  2. a) B.F. Skinner
  3. b) Carl Rogers
  4. c) L.R. Gray
  5. d) John Weschler

 

  1. Which of the following guidance services can be carried out

individually or in groups?

  1. a) Appraisal services
  2. b) Counseling services
  3. c) Consultation service
  4. d) Placement service

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. Which of the following phrases is commonly used to describe

guidance?

  1. a) A systematic and continuous process
  2. b) A plan of action
  3. c) A process of exposing people
  4. d) A program of adjustment
LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following skills when exhibited by the counselor will promote continuous interaction between the client and the counselor?
  2. a) Counseling skills
  3. b) Learning skills
  4. c) Questioning skills
  5. d) Placement skills

 

  1. Which of the guidance services entails the keeping of records of pupils?
  2. a) Appraisal services
  3. b) Follow-up services
  4. c) Orientation services
  5. d) Information services

 

  1. Irene is a guidance officer in JHS who visits a number of SHS once a year to find out the performance of pupils who left her school. What services is she fulfilling by this activity?
  2. a) Appraisal services
  3. b) Follow-up services
  4. c) Orientation
  5. d) Information

 

  1. Which of these is an important quality the counselor must have?
  2. a) Desire
  3. b) Fairness
  4. c) Firmness
  5. d) Warmth

 

  1. Which of the following listening responses is associated with the phrase “Do you mean that……?
  2. a) Clarification
  3. b) Explanation
  4. c) Paraphrasing content
  5. d) Summarizing

 

  1. All the following are known proponents of the directive approach

to counseling except…

  1. a) Donaldo Peterson
  2. b) Edmund Williamson
  3. c) John Darley
  4. d) Richard Lazarus

 

  1. Which of the following statements is best for a distinction
    between guidance and counseling?
    a) Guidance is continuous but counseling is done ones
    b) Guidance does not require a purpose but counseling addresses a
    need
    c) Guidance deals with persons and objects but counseling deals
    with persons only
    d) Guidance can be done by anyone but counseling cannot be done
    by any one

 

  1. Two people who relate in counseling situation are identified as……….
    a) Interviewer and interviewee
    b) Client and counselor
    c) Pater and counselor
    d) Customer and counselor
LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following statements about counseling is true?
    a) It involves giving advice to people
    b) It involves influencing the individual to change.
    c) It is directed to the personal needs of the individuals
    d) It is more concerned with providing information to individuals

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. Which of the following concepts is closely associated with
    counseling?
    a) Self actualization
    b) Disorientation
    c) Discordant relation
    d) Empathy

 

 

  1. Which of the following concepts is closely associated with counseling?
  2. a) Self actualization
    b) Disorientation
    c) Discordant relation
    d) Empathy

 

  1. Which of the following is major reason for counseling people?
    a) To offer advice to people
    b) To enable people to take decisions for themselves
    c) To help check waywardness among people
    d) To help individuals appreciate the needs to live well with others

 

  1. Which of the following skills is most needed for effective counseling?
    a) Communication
    b) Data gathering
    c) Notes taking
    d) Organizing

 

  1. Which of these persons is likely to need counseling most?
    a) Boakye, a banker who wants to take a personal business loan.
    b) Tiwaa, a trader whose business has not been insured
    c) Tina, an adolescent who is experiencing puberty early
    d) James, who is undecided on which university course to select

 

  1. Which of these is an important principle in counseling?
    a) Self understanding
    b) Facilitation
    c) Confidentiality
    d) Reality

 

  1. Which of these is an important quality the counselor must have?
    a) Firmness
    b) Fairness
    c) Warmth
    d) Decisive

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following statements best defines educational guidance?
    a) A process of providing the individual with sufficient information to choose subjects to study
    b) A process of helping individuals towards a better understanding of themselves and their potentials.
    c) A process of recording the characteristics of pupils for counseling purposes.
    d) A process of giving orientation and direction to the students

 

  1. Which of the following problems can be solved by educational guidance?
    a) Too many people seeking boarding school
    b) Unemployment in the face of manpower shortages in some sectors
    c) Parental neglect of their children
    d) Poor relations between school and their community

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. Which of the following is a principle of educational guidance?
    a) It permeate all subjects
    b) It should be well monitored
    c) It must be self-sustaining
    d) It is for all pupils in the school

 

  1. Which of the following characteristics is most suitable for the school guidance activity?
    a) It should be infused into all school activities
    b) It should spell out the roles of all involved in it.
    c) It should be planned and structured
    d) It should focus on ensuring discipline among pupils

 

  1. Which of the following concepts can be associated with counseling?
    a) Psychotherapy
    b) Chemotherapy
    c) Psychosomatic
    d) Orientation

 

  1. Which of the following is an objective of school guidance?
    a) To ensure that students select the right subject
    b) To anticipate and prevent crisis from arising in the lives of pupils.
    c) To evaluate and monitor the progress of pupils
    d) To offer counseling to wayward pupils
LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which guidance service entails providing orientation for new
    pupils?
    a) The orientation service
    b) The follow up service
    c) The information service
    d) The appraisal service

 

  1. Which guidance service entails the keeping of records of pupils?
    a) The orientation service
    b) The follow up service
    c) The information service
    d) The appraisal service

 

  1. Sarah is a guidance officer in JHS who visits a number of SHS
    once a year to find out the performance of pupils who left her school.
    What services is she fulfilling by this activity?
    a) The orientation service
    b) The follow up service
    c) The information service
    d) The appraisal service

 

  1. How many forms of acceptance do we have?

(a)1

(b) 2

(c)3

(d) 4

 

  1. which of the following is a strategy used in counseling?
  2. a) Consistency
  3. b) The aligning
  4. c) Diagnosing
  5. d) Small talk

 

  1. During which step in the counseling process does the counselor help the individual to understand the nature of his or her problem?
  2. a) Closure
  3. b) Exploration
  4. c) Analysis
  5. d) Facilitation

 

  1. Which of the following is a recognized type of counseling?
  2. a) Course counseling
  3. b) Immediate counseling
  4. c) Vocational counseling
  5. d) Therapeutic counseling

 

  1. Which of the following approaches to counseling is also known as the Rational Approach?
  2. a) The psychoanalytic
  3. b) Directive approach
  4. c) Behavioral therapy approach
  5. d) Eclectic approach
LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following approaches to counseling believes in dealing with the individual from his internal frame of reference?
  2. a) Directive approach
  3. b) Eclectic approach
  4. c) Psychoanalytic
  5. d) Humanistic

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. The counseling strategy whereby the counselor protects the individual to settle and develop trust in him\her is known as……………..
  2. a) Establishing genuineness
  3. b) Creating orientation
  4. c) Exploration
  5. d) Establishing rapport

 

  1. Which of the following factors is necessary if the guidance program is to be effective in the School?
  2. a) It must be integrated into the total school program
  3. b) It must target at risk students to access them
  4. c) It must involve tutors who have the fear of God
  5. d) It must be comprehensive

 

  1. Which of the following services must be made effective if the pupil is to be made to know himself well by guidance program?
  2. a) Information service
  3. b) Placement service
  4. c) Appraisal service
  5. d) Consultation service

 

  1. Which of the following guidance service can be carried out individually or in a group?
  2. a) The consultation service
  3. b) The counseling service
  4. c) Placement service
  5. d) Appraisal service

 

 

  1. For what reason may the guidance programs of two different schools vary?
  2. a) The location of the schools vary
  3. b) The skills of the coordinators vary
  4. c) The needs of the pupils may vary
  5. d) The objective sets may vary

 

  1. Which of the following phrases is commonly used to describe Guidance?
  2. a) ‘A plan of action’
  3. b) ‘A process of exposing pupils’
  4. c) ‘A systematic and continuous process’
  5. d) ‘A program of adjustment’

 

  1. What is meant by the statement “guidance is development”?
  2. a) It is only meant for people of the lower developmental stages of life
  3. b) It helps people adjust to the problems of one stage before proceeding
  4. c) It helps people to develop skills.
  5. d) It is a long process.
LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Which of the following reasons best explains why guidance and counseling is not prominent in Ghanaian schools?
  2. a) Many people believe its benefit is assumed rather than real.
  3. b) There are no trained persons to handle it.
  4. c) It is expensive to operate
  5. d) It will steal pupils time away from studies

 

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

 

  1. What service in guidance do we sometimes call ‘pupils inventory’?
  2. a) Consultation service
  3. b) Information service
  4. c) Referral service
  5. d) Appraisal service

 

  1. Appraisal service is when we collect, an analyze and use a variety of objectives data for the purpose of better understanding of the students or clients. The proponent of this statement is
  2. a) Denga(1986)
  3. b) Makinde (1983)
  4. c) Anagbogu (1971)
  5. d) Kohlberg (1961)

 

  1. In how many categories are appraisal methods grouped?
  2. a) 1
  3. b) 2
  4. c) 3
  5. d) 4

 

  1. Appraisal methods are usually grouped into two. Mention them?
  2. a) Evaluation and measurement
  3. b) Variable and Variable
  4. c) Validity and evaluation
  5. d) Test and non-test.

 

 

  1. One example of non – test method are:

(a) Autobiographies

(b) Bibliographies

(c) Research methods

(d) Case study

 

  1. In which of the following environment do the two methods of appraisal namely test and non-test methods operate well?

(a) In the primary school

(b) In the Junior high school

(c) In the senior high school

(d) In the tertiary institutions

 

  1. Observation, Interviews, Autobiographies are examples of which of the following?

(a) Test methods in Appraisal service

(b) Non-test methods in Appraisal service

(c) Anecdotal services in guidance

(d) Evaluation methods in guidance

 

  1. Teacher made test and some standardized tests which we can use in primary schools are examples of the methods we use in appraisal service. Which method is that?

(a) Evaluation method

(b) Remedial method

(c) Test method

(d) Non-test method

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION

 

  1. The life story of an individual written by him or herself is referred to as what?

(a) Anecdotal record

(b) Biography

(c) Autobiography

(d) Non-test method

 

  1. Autobiography reveals not only facts about the individual but his or her what?

(a) Attitudes, emotions and motivations

(b) Aptitudes, character and sociability

(c)Likings, age and strengths

(d) Physical, intellectual and social standing

 

  1. How many types of Autobiographies do we have?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 1

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. What terms do we give to the types of Autobiographies?

(a) Structured and unstructured types

(b) Analyzed and unanalyzed types

(c)Written and unwritten types

(d) Measured and non-measured types

 

 

 

  1. The type of Autobiography which the pupil is free to write about events that are important to him is referred to as what?

(a)The unstructured biography

(b)The unstructured autobiography

(c)The structured biography

(d)The structured autobiography

 

  1. The type of autobiography that has lines in the form of the main topics and sub-topics derived from the main topic that helps the pupil to write about him/ herself is referred to as what?

(a)The unstructured autobiography

(b)The structured autobiography

(c)The historical autobiography

(d)The recorded autobiography

 

  1. The method of obtaining information about or from an individual usually through oral interaction with the individual is referred to as …………..

(a)Oral information

(b)Interview

(c)Response

(d)Stimulus

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. One of the authors of guidance and counseling explains interview as an oral process. Which of the following authors said that?

(a)Doughan (1983)

(b)Erick Erickson (1960)

(c)Akinboye (1969)

(d)Essuman (1986)

 

  1. Teacher-made test are called what?

(a) Achievement test

(b) Class test

(c) Examinations

(d) End of term examination

 

  1. Teacher-made test are not standardized test because they do noth ave measures of the following?

(a) Reliability and Validity

(b) Measurement tool

(c) Evaluation list

(d) Unrealistic and validity

 

  1. A group of test which psychologists and counselors use in their work is called what?

(a) Physiological test

(b) Metamorphical test

(c)Psychological test

(d)Psycho-social test

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. A standardized test or inventory which we can use to find out the level of interest (like and dislike) a pupil has for a number of occupations as ……

(a) Psychological test

(b) Teacher-made test

(c) A study habit inventory

(d) Vocational interest inventory

 

 

  1. The type of standardized psychological test which we can use to appraise the talent or potential endowment of pupils is referred to as..

(a) Vocational interest inventory

(b) Special aptitude test

(c) Study habit test

(d) Standardized psychological test

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. What does a cumulative contain?

(a) Appraisal character of pupils

(b) Appraisal data of pupils

(c) Appraisal achievement of pupils

(d) Appraisal contribution of pupils

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. A type of record which accumulates data on pupils throughout the period they are in school is referred to as………………

(a) Log book records

(b) Records book for pupils

(c) Cumulative records

(d) Inventory records

 

  1. What is the term given to facts about things happening (events) or pupil?

(a) Historical facts

(b) Information

(c) News bulletin

(d) Broadcast services

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. In guidance there is a specific service which provides information to pupils or situations. What term is given to this service?

(a) The information service

(b) Counseling service

(c) Appraisal service

(d) Orientation service

 

  1. What type of guidance service gathers facts on career, education, personnel and social issues to be used by pupils or students in planning their lives or making decisions?

(a) Consultative service

(b) Career service

(c) Information service

(d) Counseling service

 

  1. The information service is found in three major areas in guidance. Mention them?

(a) Occupational, educational and personal social issues

(b) International, internal and external issues

(c) Broadcasting newspapers and magazines

(d) Broadcasting, television and videos

 

  1. Who defined occupational information as “consisting of reliable and accurate facts about jobs which clients use in career planning, making wise decisions and choice”?

(a) Bolade (1992)

(b) Otaguindi (1961)

(c) Ekwe (1991)

(d) Obasungu (1972)

 

  1. The type of information that comprises all valid and up-to-date reliable facts about jobs or occupation which can be used in career planning is termed as …… …

(a) Educational Information

(b) Personal, social issues information

(c) Occupational information

(d) Job-oriented information

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. What form do we give to information which is valid and reliable factson physique help education and emotion, interpersonal leisure, moral and spiritual need of individuals?

(a) Personal or social information

(b) Bibliographical or social information

(c) Autobiographical personal information

(d) Consultancy personal information

 

  1. “Counseling is a process by which a trouble person is helped to feel and behave in a more personally satisfying manner through interaction with and uninvolved person (the counselor)”. Who made this statement?

(a) Ekwe (1991)

(b) Anagbogu (1991)

(c) Olatunde (1991)

(d) Osubagun (1991)

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. What term do we give to counseling between a counselor and a counselee?

(a) Group counseling

(b) Individual counseling

(c) Face-to-face counseling

(d) Social counseling

 

  1. When counseling is between the counselor and two or more counselees, we label it as what?

(a) Individual counseling

(b) Social counseling

(c) Counseling section

(d) Group counseling

 

  1. “By referral we mean the act of transferring a client or student to another practitioner or agency for specialized assistance”. Who made this statement

(a) Ekwe (1991)

(b) Obagundu (1991)

(c) Makinde (1983)

(d) Olawoyo (1983)

 

  1. The search for information, advise or help from another person or a source, which can render such help is termed as………………….

(a) Referral

(b) Consultation

(c) Information

(d) Research

 

  1. What term is given to a skill that involves the three process or stages: Receiving a message, processing a message and sending a message?

(a) Listening

(b) Communication

(c) Recipient

(d) Sending

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION
  1. Who asserted that listening may be defined as a skill which involves three processes or stages: Receiving a message, processing a message and sending a message?

(a) Ekwe (1991)

(b) Cormier and Cormier (1979)

(c) Olagbonu (1991)

(d) O’Connor (1982)

 

  1. The act of making something clearer or to shed more light on something is referred to as ……..

(a) Listening

(b) Communicating

(c) Telling

(d) Explanation

 

  1. What term is given to the attitude of recognizing the value of people?

(a) Acceptance

(b) Explanation

(c) Communicating

(d) Telling

 

Supply the appropriate response to complete the following statements

  1. In Ghanaian schools, the document used in the appraisal of pupils is referred to as … Cumulative Record
  2. The degree of privacy in counseling which makes it impossible for others to hear what the counselor and the client discuss is known as ……..Confidentiality
  3. Another name for information service is……Distributive service
  4. A counseling situation in which fairly mature students provide counseling services in some selected problem areas to other students is called………Peer Counseling
  5. The guidance service in which we collect, analyze and use variety of objects data for the purpose of better understanding the client is known as ………Appraisal Services

 

Specify which of the following situations listed below guidance events are and which ones are counseling events

  1. A talk to JHS students on the Vocational and educational opportunities in the country for BECE graduates………GUIDANCE

 

  1. Martha seeing her house mistress to express concern about the attitude of her roommate towards her

is……….COUNSELING

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

  1. Mr. Ankrah presents a lesson to his primary six classes on dangers of drug abuse….GUIDANCE

 

  1. A pupil confesses to you that he stole a book from the school which he wants to return because the event haunts him……………..COUNSELING

 

  1. When a teacher provides HIV/AIDS education to his JHS1 class…GUIDANCE
  2. A pupil went to see his teacher for discussion on his poor school performance ….COUNSELING

 

RESEARCH METHODS

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING 

 

LET’S JOIN ALL UNIVERSITY STUDENTS SESSION[/button

BRIGHT FRANCIS

BRIGHT FRANCIS ADOM is an ICT teacher at Ghana Education Service, Entrepreneur, Hard Working and I believe in giving out Accurate information to help others

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Home